of Appeals Office of Appellate Courts
[…] contractual obligation, the court of appeals concluded that
the check was not "given for a past consideration."
Id. at *3. Schouweiler sought review by this court,
once again contending that her issuance of a check for
past-due property taxes was "a check given for a past
consideration." We granted review.
II.
We
begin with an overview of the statute. The dishonored-check
statute provides: "Whoever issues a check which, at the
time of issuance, the issuer intends[1] shall not be paid, is guilty
of issuing a dishonored check." Minn. Stat. §
609.535, subd. 2. But the Legislature created exceptions to
the dishonored-check statute: "This section does not
apply to a postdated check or to a check given for a past
consideration, except a payroll check or a check issued to a
fund for employee benefits." Id., subd. 5.
Schouweiler's
sole contention is that her check was "given for a past
consideration" and is therefore subject to the exception
in the dishonored-check statute. To resolve this issue, first
we must decide whether the phrase "past
consideration" has a plain or technical meaning.