Submitted: September 20, 2016
[…] Radium 228 and Gross Alpha Particle Activity levels that
exceeded the established maximums." The state court also
concluded that the class suffered bodily injury and property
damage as a result of the Radium and alpha particle activity
in the water. On August 28, 2013, after a separate hearing on
damages, the state court awarded the plaintiffs $70, 085, 000
for medical monitoring, and $11, 952, 000 for the loss in
value to their homes.
On
October 18, 2013, Williams filed an equitable garnishment
action in state court against the Insurers and Collier
pursuant to Missouri Revised Statute § 379.200, which
provides that if a plaintiff's judgment against a
defendant is not satisfied within thirty days, "the
judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant
and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance
money to the satisfaction of the judgment." The
complaint stated that Williams was bringing the equitable
garnishment action "as class representative, by and
through class counsel."
The
Insurers removed the case to the United States District Court
for the Eastern District of Missouri, asserting jurisdiction