Oil & Gas Transfer L.L.C. Plaintiff - Appellee
[…] legislature did not intend an "unreasonable result or
unjust consequence." Great W. Bank v. Willmar
Poultry Co., 2010 ND 50, ¶7, 780 N.W.2d 437, 440.
Only if a statute's language is ambiguous may we
"resort to extrinsic aids to determine the intention of
the legislation, including the object sought to be attained,
the circumstances under which the legislation was enacted,
and the legislative history." Rasnic, 2014 N.D.
181, ¶14, 854 N.W.2d 659 (citing N.D. Cent. Code §
1-02-39). "A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible
to different, rational meanings." Id.
North
Dakota Century Code section 35-24-19 states that "[i]n
any action brought to enforce a lien prescribed by this
chapter, the party for whom judgment is rendered is entitled
to recover a reasonable attorney's fee, to be fixed by
the court, which must be taxed as costs in the action."
Karr argues, and the district court agreed, that section
35-24-19 does not apply here because OGT's quiet title
action did not seek to "enforce a lien." Rather,
OGT's action challenged the enforceability of a
lien. OGT disputes this reasoning on appeal, claiming that