of Appeals Office of Appellate Courts
[…] 626A.42 when it obtained the CLSI under a different statute,
Minn. Stat. § 626A.28 (2018).[9] The parties' arguments
require us to examine both section 626A.28 and section
626A.42.
Under
Minn. Stat. § 626A.28, subd. 2,
[a] governmental entity may require a provider of remote
computing service to disclose the contents of electronic
communication . . . (1) without required notice to the
subscriber or customer, if the governmental entity obtains a
warrant; or (2) with prior notice if the governmental entity:
. . . obtains a court order for such disclosure under
subdivision 4.
Under
Minn. Stat. § 626A.28, subd. 4, "[a] court order
for disclosure under subdivision 2 . . . must issue only if
the governmental entity shows that there is reason to believe
the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the
records or other information sought, are relevant to a
legitimate law enforcement inquiry."
Although
Minn. Stat. § 626A.28 applies to some types of cellular
data, Minn. Stat. § 626A.42, governs how governmental
entities may obtain "location information." The
term "location information" is defined by the
statute as "information concerning the location of an