Olmsted County District Court File No. 55-CR-18-4564
[…] on J.C.'s property. J.C. ended the relationship in the
fall of 2016 and was "in the process" of evicting
Jorgenson at the time Jorgenson made phone calls to
J.C.'s father. J.C.'s father contacted law
enforcement and complained that Jorgenson called him multiple
times, stating that he wanted $25, 000 to not release a video
of J.C. "talking about smoking marijuana."
Jorgenson allegedly threatened to release the video to the
Minnesota Department of Human Services and J.C.'s
employer.[1]
The
state charged Jorgenson with one count of attempted coercion
under Minn. Stat. § 609.275 (2016), with reference to
Minn. Stat. § 609.27, subd. 1(4). Specifically, the
complaint alleged that Jorgenson had unlawfully made "a
threat to expose a secret or deformity, publish a defamatory
statement, or otherwise to expose any person to disgrace or
ridicule, but failed to cause the intend[ed] act or
forbearance."
Jorgenson
moved to dismiss on two grounds: (1) lack of probable cause
that he had violated the statute, and (2) Minn. Stat. §
609.27, subd. 1(4), is unconstitutionally overbroad in
violation of the First Amendment to the United States